And I’m back with basically another blog post where I reviewed every movie and tv-show I saw in July. I think the last post was received pretty well and this month too I had some really wonderful and interesting things to see and the reviewer in me is ready to leap out.
SHOWS I BINGED
1. THE CHILLING ADVENTURES OF SABRINA S1
I’m so late to the party but wow I really love the concept behind this show! It’s less horror and more of mystery? Also there were times, and a whole freaking episode, where I was yelling at Sabrina for all the stupid things she was doing but oh well. The other characters make it up. I absolutely love her cousin Ambrose and also Nick, those two are definitely my favourite characters! I just feel that the ending was a little meh? Like there wasn’t much build up for S2, like I didn’t feel the urge to just get my hands on S2 and watch the hell out of it. But that doesn’t mean I’m not looking forward to the next season!
2. SEX EDUCATION
I was slightly apprehensive when I first started watching this show but I really love all the ideas behind it and each and every sub-plot is precious. I like how they’ve picked up various issues and explore them beautifully. I’m here for season 2 🙂
3. COMICSTAAN S2
I mean technically I’m still watching this show since new episodes release every Friday but let’s just say this show is the only comedy content I ever need. My favourite Indian stand-up comedians judging fresh new amateur comedians in a reality tv show? HELL YES!
MOVIES I BINGED
1. BACK TO THE FUTURE 2
I had high expectations after the first movie and this sequel did not disappoint! I loved the premise and the twisted future we saw as well as the hilarious obstacles that were to be overcome. But I’m slightly apprehensive about how the third one will be? We shall see…
2. GET SMART
I’m gonna thank Nandini for this rec, she was absolutely right about how much I would love this movie. It was absolutely hilarious and starred some of my favourite characters! Such a great comedy 🙂
3. A BEAUTIFUL MIND
I was honestly a little bored and confused for the first half of the movie. The sole reason was that this movie came highly recommended by my psychology teacher and I’ve been wanting to watch this since ages and yet all these characters did was talk about maths and numbers and I was like, where is the psych stuff??? But wow did it redeem itself in the second half. I don’t want to give away any spoilers but I love the portrayal of mental illness in this movie and how it was dealt with. A great watch for all.
4. MONTE CARLO
I loved the light and fun theme of this movie, because that’s the kind of movies I generally watch and enjoy. Life is complicated enough. The romance was cute and there were some hilarious points too. Selena Gomez slayed it, as usual.
5. SPIDERMAN FAR FROM HOME
I CAN’T TALK ABOUT THIS ONE, THE ENDING DESTROYED ME.
I’m in shock. The post credit scenes- I’ll resurrect myself when we get the next movie, bye.
6. MAMMA MIA
I didn’t like this movie one bit. I was so freaking tired of all the songs? I like musicals but this one was less of a movie and more like songs stringed together. The whole plot was so freaking predictable plus the girl trying to find her dads was really stupid. How did she think this whole thing would have worked out? Don’t come at me in the comments, everyone is allowed to have different opinions.
7. WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY
I just don’t get why such movies with beautiful messages are so freaking slow. Seriously, this movie was so slow paced I was nodding off. It had a really good message with the potential of touching my heart but there are so many pauses and gaps and unnecessary slow scenes! I really had to force myself to watch it till the end.
8. ADAM SANDLER 100% FRESH
I’m a huge Adam Sandler fan and his comedy special was fun to watch but it wasn’ very memorable? Maybe it’s just me and maybe I’m not a huge fan of jokes told through songs but whatever, I still love Adam Sandler and shall continue to watch every work of his.
9. THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
I watched this after reading the book and as a part of the reading rush readathon challenge and ended up liking it very much. I don’t like how Lily was completely written off in the movie and how certain plot points were changed but that’s okay. It still made a really good movie.
10. THE IMPROVISERS: SOMETHING FROM NOTHING
Another improv comedy show featuring some of my favourite indian stand-up comedians! I did like it a lot, it’s simply amazing what all they can come up with so very quickly.
So as you can see I had a pretty good month when it comes to binge-watching with very few disappointments. I already have my August Watchlist written down although it isn’t as long as my July Watchlist since I’ll be starting my first year at university in August and I have a feeling that I’ll be kept pretty busy. Some of the shows I have on my watchlist for this month are season 2 of Chilling Adventures of Sabrina and the very hyped up season 3 of Stranger Things and the third Back To Future movie. I’ll be back next month with my thoughts on the aforementioned shows and movie and man more!
See you then 🙂
I’ve heard such good things about Sex Education!! Lately I’ve been watching A Series of Unfortunate Events and it’s so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! It has a great premise. I’ve heard lots of stuff about that show too! Hopefully I’ll get around to watching it soon 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s som serious binge-watching, and ugh I cannot wait to watch Spiderman Far From Home. I’m not going to lie though, I actually prefer The Devil Wears Prada movie to the book, I think because I could connect with a couple of the characters more, idk.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe yes. Oh you haven’t watched it yet? Hopefully you haven’t got any spoilers. I like the movie because it didn’t bore me to death with all those brand names and fashion stuff which I skipped in the book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to see Spiderman Far From Home. Can’t buy a dvd yet. ugh.
I’d like to recommend “Dark” in Netflix for you to binge watch. Hihi
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oof I hope you get to see it soon!
Haha yes I’ve been recommended Dark a lot, it’s probably the next new show I’ll start 😀
LikeLike
I just…I….whaaaaat
(That was me reading your reaction to Mamma Mia lol)
ABBA is legit my favorite band ever, I LOVE all their songs, and I love Mamma Mia because MERYL STREEP! ❤️❤️❤️
In conclusion, we had a good run. This friendship is now over. Bye! 👋
…okay, I was kidding. I shall find it in me to continue loving and supporting you, you garbage person (OMG shut up, Shruti). 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Comicstaan too!! I did like Sex Education as well. I haven’t seen all these movies so I’ll definitely check some of them out 😊💛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yaay, a Comicstaan fan!! It’s honestly torture to wait for Fridays 🙈 Great, tell me what you think about them later!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😂😂😂
I knew my natural charm would keep you from breaking this friendship 😏😏
And I do love Meryl Streep just not this movie 👀
Also I suddenly remember that someone here was supposed to watch Shadowhunters 😑😑😑
LikeLiked by 1 person
You hate ABBA, I won’t watch Shadowhunters. 👀😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
NOOOOOOOOOO DON’T DO THATTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lowkey only commenting again because I’ve been told repeatedly that I shouldn’t be rude to friends and that’s how you show love. 👀
Ily and I’m sorry for having a meltdown in your comments section. 😘
LikeLiked by 1 person
😂😂 why do I get the image that you contemplated over this and came back to find my post and comment?
Hehe you being rude is how I know that this is Shruti commenting and not some imposter 👀👀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ask me no questions and I’ll tell you no lies. 🤭😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Spiderman Far From Home DESTROYED me. My cousins and I just sat in the theater in shock after the post-credits scene. And Spiderman 3 doesn’t have the decency to come out right now. 😡
LikeLiked by 1 person
SAME.
We should get Spiderman 3 RIGHT NOW.
I’m totally shattered, what will Peter do now?! 😭😭😭
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right?! He can’t catch a break!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
AAAAAAH have you only seen Mamma Mia the first movie? Cause if so, pls pls pls give the second one a try. I wasn’t a huge fan of the first movie like it was ok, but I enjoyed the second movie a lot more. (also totally get it if you’re not interested in watching the second one) But I’m trash for movies with songs in and particularly ABBA like I love ABBA haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
oOof maybe I’ll try? Not really sure…
Hehe you should fangirl with Shruti, she’s ABBA trash too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should try, yes *nods desperately* like if you don’t like it by 10 or so mins in then I’ll accept my defeat but I adored the second film.
Aaaaah I should I’ll have to slide into her DMs at some point to shriek about ABBA xD
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG YAAASSSSS!!! How good were the characters for Sex Education?! I liked it way more than I thought I would!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! I didn’t think I would like it so much? But yasss I freaking love the characters 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awwww, the Back to the Future franchise is such the best. I have been rewatching Friends in a bingey manner, which I feel slightly guilty about because many parts of it have not aged well and ALSO I feel I should be dedicating my TV-watching time to experiencing new things. Aside from that I’m rewatching Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, which is an eminently great and bingeable show, and Friday Night Lights, which I have to space out slightly because it’s v emotional. :p
LikeLiked by 1 person
It sure is! Ah yes Friends is good for one watch but once you see the sexism and other problems in it they get hard to ignore. Ooh haven’t heard of that one! Looks like you’re shaving a nice time binge watching 😊
LikeLike
SPIDER MAN. OMG MY BODY IS READY. *runs around screaming* Oh I love Get Smart and I remember watching Monte Carlo when I younger! Ooooh and Devil Wears Prada 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
YESSSSS
Also hehe thanks for the loads of love on all my posts ❤️❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person